Name:Hut circle on Shaugh Moor

Summary

A well-defined hut circle levelled into a west-facing hillslope. It measures overall 10.0 metres in diameter with a level interior which is 7.0 metres across with 0.4 metre front and back scarps. The walling which is damaged in the south-east quadrant has a boulder/stone core with inner and outer facings of slabs and boulders a maximum 0.7 metres high. The position of the entrance is not clear.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 90 map. (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

National Monuments Record, 1978, NMR SX5563, 3/223 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152488.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 59 60 fig 6. (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

House "A". Double row of stones up to 1.0 metre high. Internal diameter approximately 4.0 metres. Entrance on south-east with a collapsed orthostat. Line of stones bisects interior. Reave (SX56SE-115) robbed in this area, perhaps for the construction of the houses.

Hut circle plotted in 1985 project from 1978 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, fig 48.4 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Deicted by Butler.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(Visited 02/12/1997) Centred at SX 5542 6338. A row of four hut circles situated on a west-facing hillslope in moorland lie between 258 metres and 267 metres above OD. Three of the huts which occur within the parallel reave system (SX 56 SE 78) almost certainly pre-date it as does the fourth hut which lies in isolation beyond the terminal reave.

Hut clearly visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM18 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 03/08/2019. The Royal Commission 1997 survey description more accurately describes the site however does not mention the curved line of stones that bisects the interior of the hut circle.
The reaves as shown on the map are in a good condition, clear and distinct in the landscape although by the hut circle the terminal (boundary) reave is disturbed. Site lightly visited by walkers and grazed by animals. Site is stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM18 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 03/08/2019 Photo looking south west giving an overall view of the hut circle