Name:Enclosure with a hut circle in the Erme Valley, Cornwood

Small enclosure with a hut circle in the Erme Valley shown as 'Homestead' on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of at least six hut circles and an enclosure in the Erme Valley

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure and hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1894, 6th Report of the Committee on Devonshire Records, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV157021.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 48 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Visible.

(12/04/1950) Small enclosure and hut circle. In the Erme Valley. (SX 64206155 - Enclosure, SX 64186159 - Hut Circle A. and SX 64226154 - Hut Circle B).
(03/08/1977) Situated on the south east slopes of Stall Down at 274.0 metres OD are two hut circles, one with an enclosure attached.
The enclosure has rubble walling, 1.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres high with no obvious entrance, and is attached to the west side of a Type 2 hut of 5.5 metres internal diameter with walling 1.5 metres thick and 0.6 metres high. The interior of the hut is level and there is an entrance in the south east.
At SX 64226157 is the remains of a Type 2 hut of internal diameter 7.0 metres with walling 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Poor condition prevents identification of the entrance.
Nothing now remains of the hut at SX 64186159, which may have been destroyed for roadstone. Fragmentary remains of fields are visible amongst the thick bracken and are probably part of the field system of SX 66 SW 49. Revised 1:10 000 on MSD and AM.

Visible on the Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Enclosure 'D' at 'Stalldown South-east 2' with an associated hut circle on the east side.

Darker patch on the aerial photograph appears to be the enclosure / hut circle.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Enclosure shown on survey.

A small oval prehistoric enclosure with a single hut circle incorporated into the walls, on the lower slopes of Stall Down; part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location. The enclosure walls comprise spread stony turf-covered banks with some large boulders surviving above the turf. The internal space covers 0.06 hectares. A ruined hut circle built into the eastern end of the enclosure survives as a low spread circular bank with some visible stone and an approximate diameter of 6.5 metres. The site was recorded while beneath summer braken and too densely covered for precise description or measurement.

Enclosure and hut circle shown on modern mapping as 'Homestead'.