Name:Boundary Stone, Castle Street, Totnes

Summary

Boundary stone in Castle Street Totnes marking the pre 1832 boundary between Dartington and Totnes parishes.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1832 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'B.S' is marked on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Site of a boundary stone shown as 'BS' on 19th century map on the west side of the road.

'Stone' shown on early 20th century map on the west side of Castle Street in Totnes.

HERALD EXPRESS, 1986, Boundary Stones to be Restored (Article in Serial). SDV325925.

Historic boundary stones round Totnes are to be restored by Devon County Council.
Totnes town councillor heard that the recent beating of the bounds was supported by 200 people but some problems were encountered finding some of the boundary stones. Some protection to be put around the stones on the highways.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1986, The bounds of the Borough of Totnes, 13-24 (Article in Serial). SDV149859.

Boundary stone marking the pre 1832 Borough. Worn granite block at bottom of Castle Street outside warehouse opposite Glenarm Terrace. Vertical incised line on the right of which is incised 'D' for Dartington. The letter on the left is difficult to decipher but appears to be 'T' for Totnes.

Bellchambers, J., 1994, The Small Bridge, Totnes (Correspondence). SDV149860.

Granite boundary stone set against wall of warehouse. Incised 'T / D' signifying 'Totnes' and 'Dartington'. The form of the stone suggests it stood within a wall, possibly of a bridge. Possibly associated with the medieval 'Smallbridge'. Letter and photos.

Chandler, J. + Cottam, S., 2005, Results of an historical assessment and building recording survey at Bridge Court, Castle Street, Totnes, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV322365.

Severely weathered boundary stone between Dartington and Totnes parishes recorded.

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study, 27-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.