Name:Rothern Bridge, Great Torrington

Summary

Rothern Bridge a Medieval stone road bridge was built in the early 15th century and widened in the early 19th century. It is now by passed by Rolle Bridge which was built in 1928.

Ecclesiastical ParishFRITHELSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS41NE8

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source, 13 (Photograph). SDV18329.

Other details: Film 403.

'Rothern Bridge' shown on 19th century map to the west of Torrington Station.

Ministry of Works, 1928, Rothern Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV345570.

Rothern Bridge is a stone bridge of four arches widened on both sides in the 19th century. The original bridge has narrow arches rising sharply from the piers and coming to a slight point. The piers are very thick and of rough masonry. The roadway was 2.75-3 metres wide but is now 4.7 metres wide. The original bridge probably dates to the 15th century.

Doe, G. M., 1931, A Municipal Charity, 347 (Article in Serial). SDV14614.

The Town Lands charity paid the County Council to undertake the upkeep of both Rothern and Taddiport Bridges in 1928 and to build a new bridge to replace Rothern Bridge.

Scott-Giles, S. (ed), 1933, Untitled Source, 72 (Monograph). SDV18337.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 91-92 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 59 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

The Rothern Bridge over the River Torridge. On the road from Great Torrington to Bideford about two miles from the former. Probably fifteenth century. A stone bridge of narrow arches rising sharply from the piers to a slight point. There are four arches. The road width was 2.75 metres - 3 metres, but was widened in the nineteenth century by about 1 metre on the north side and 1.1 metre on the south side. The piers are very thick and massive rough masonry. William Hankeford who died in 1423 remembered the bridge in his will. Leyland referred to it. Rothern Bridge incorporating remains of the original bridge of 1423 was widened on both sides by addition of arches between the cutwaters so that little of the cutwaters now project into the water. A modern bridge built to the south east and Rothern Bridge completely by-passed and is now a cul-de-sac.

Said to be 15th century. Widened, probably in the 19th century by new arches springing from cutwaters. Coursed rubble masonry with freestone string and chamfered parapet cope. The four original arches are slightly pointed. Now by-passed by Rolle Bridge, built in 1928.

Unknown, 1979, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV18330.

Unknown, 1982, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV321916.

Department of Environment, 1988, Frithelstock, 89 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17963.

Late Medieval, refaced in early 19th century. Coursed slatestone rubble with ashlar dressings. Four semi-circular arches with slightly pointed inner arches, divided by V-shaped cutwaters continued as pilasters. Raised string course; chamfered ashlar coping. Similar coping to flanking walls in Torrington parish; uncoped walls in Frithelstock parish. Now by-passed by Rolle Bridge, built in 1928. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV18324.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for repointing various elevations and grouting arch ring abutments and piers.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 1 (Rothernbridge to Gammaton Moor), 1,3 (Report - Assessment). SDV449.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Rothern Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV18326.

Rothern Bridge. A 4-arched stone road bridge spanning the River Torridge near Torrington. The earliest surviving fabric is probably early 15th century. The original elements comprise narrow arches rising sharply from piers to a slight point. The road would have been 2.75 to 3 metres wide. It was widened in the early 19th century, increasing road width to 4.7 metres. The parapet denoting the edge of the roadway is 0.75 metres high, 0.4 metres wide and is of rubble with dressed stone coping. The bridge was rendered redundant in 1928 when the nearby Rolle Bridge was constructed. The modern road surface is excluded from scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 32832 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345015.

The early pointed arches are still visible beneath the bridge.

Rothern Bridge and flanking walls in Frithelstock parish was Listed on 4th October 1960. Other details: LBS Number 91417.

'Rothern Bridge' shown on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2017, Rothern Bridge (Correspondence). SDV360222.

The bridge is currently both scheduled and listed. Historic England are considering descheduling the bridge and amending the listing entry.

Historic England, 2018, Rothern Bridge and Flanking Walls, Great Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361617.

Historic England have taken into account all the representations made, and completed our assessment of the building. Having considered our recommendation, the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport has decided to amend the entry for Rothern Bridge and flanking walls on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.

The special interest of Rothern Bridge was recognised when it was first listed in 1960. It had already been scheduled in 1928. This reappraisal of the bridge's significance allows us to confirm its very clear special interest, and that it wholly merits its place on the list. It also allows us to bring the list entry in line with modern standards and ensure that it fully captures the level of interest.

Rothern Bridge, a multi-span bridge dating from the early-C15, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: for its surviving medieval fabric dating from the early-C15, with later alterations and additions; as a well-built example of a multi-span stone bridge.

Historic interest: as a good example of a multi-span bridge dating from the early-C15, a building type which is relatively rare nationally.

History
Rother Bridge is a multi-span bridge of four arches, spanning the River Torridge between Great Torrington to the east and Frithelstock to the west. The line of the former Torrington and Marland light railway runs adjacent, and the site of the former Torrington Station is just east of the bridge. The earliest surviving fabric of the bridge probably dates from the early-C15. It was later widened in the early-C19 with new arches springing from the cutwaters. In 1928 the bridge was rendered redundant when the adjacent Rolle Bridge was constructed and the road diverted over the new bridge.

Details
An early-C15 bridge, widened in the early-C19.
MATERIALS: the bridge is constructed of rubble stone with ashlar dessings.
PLAN: the bridge is orientated roughly south-west to north-east as it crosses the River Torridge.
DESCRIPTION: the original arches of the bridge can be seen on the undersides where they rise sharply from the piers to a narrow point. The road carried on these arches would have been between 2.75m and 3m wide. When the bridge was widened, new arches were added which spring from the cutwaters and increased the
road width to 4m.

Above the arches there is a projecting string course and above this the parapets. At the points where the cutwaters rise, these continue above the stringcourse as pilasters. The parapets have chamfered ashlar copings.

Historic England, 2018, Rothern Bridge, Great Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361573.

Rothern Bridge is currently both scheduled and listed at Grade II. This assessment for de-scheduling and the accompanying listing amendment case will consider the most appropriate form of designation for the ongoing management of the site.

After examining all the records and other relevant information, and having carefully considered the archaeological interest of this case, Rothern Bridge should be de-scheduled in favour of listing.

Rothern Bridge is recommended for de-scheduling in favour of its listed status for the following principal reason: Updating the designation base: the significance and future management of the bridge is more appropriately managed through its designation as a Grade II listed building (NHLE 1305790).

Unknown, Unknown, Rothern Bridge (Ground Photograph). SDV357575.