Name:The Higher Town, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Higher town is thought to be the medieval urban focus of Buckfastleigh. Probably developed as an adjunct to Buckfast Abbey. No precise documentary evidence for foundation date, but in existence by the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TOWN (First mentioned, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=nmr/sx76nw/896432.

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Polygon digitised roughly to the existing area shown on the Tithe Map.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 355 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 226 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Buckfastleigh, a small market town became a centre of the woollen textile industry in the late C18 and C19. The main feature dominating the town is the Benedictine Abbey (consecrated 1932), rebuilt on the site of a Cistercian foundation. Buckfastleigh never developed much as a town, chiefly because of the proximity of the woollen and stannary town of Ashburton, 3 miles away.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of land at Market Street, Buckfastleigh (Report - Assessment). SDV297951.

Higher town is thought to be the medieval urban focus of Buckfastleigh. Probably developed as an adjunct to Buckfast Abbey. No precise documentary evidence for foundation date, but in existence by 13th century. Bears many characteristics of a borough town, although no record of a charter having been granted. Main street represented by Bridge and Market Streets, with market place (SX76NW/179) at southern end. Strips of land reminiscent of burgage plots (SX76NW/181) lie to west of Market Street. Held a weekly market by 1352 and retained its two annual fairs in 1850. However, its relatively unfavourable position and the proximity of Ashburton (stannery town) prevented its becoming a flourishing market town.
Post-Medieval development as an urban centre was due to the woollen industry which was carried out on a cottage basis until the 19th century, when small-scale industry was replaced by large factory units and up to 5 mills.