Name:Area of medieval tenements, Market Street

Area of medieval tenement strips, Market Street, Buckfastleigh. Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TENEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological evaluation at Market Street, Buckfastleigh, 1-2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV296336.

The five or six tenement strips on the west side of Market Street probably originated as arable strips within the open fields of an earlier settlement. Mostly approximately 135 meters long; 10-12 meters wide except for northernmost one which is around 20 meters wide. They were converted into gardens and orchards as the street frontage was built up. Few of the plots were built up for more than 1/4 of their length in the mid 19th century, when they were predominantly used as orchards.