Name:9 Market Street, Buckfastleigh

9 Market Street, Buckfastleigh (East side). Previously Listed as 9 and 10 Bridge (?) Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of land at Market Street, Buckfastleigh, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV297951.

House, part of terrace. Early/mid 19th century, perhaps a remodelling of an earlier building. Cement rendered and blocked out; slate roof; rear lateral stack with stone rubble shaft; cast-iron rainwater goods.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Deep eaves on paired, moulded brackets. Asymmetrical but regular three-bay front with round-headed doorway to left with recessed 20th century front door with blind fanlight. Two ground-floor and two outer first-floor 16-pane 19th century sashes; blind recess to first-floor centre. INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. Other details: Listed Building number: 392299.