Name:The former Waterman's Arms, Buckfastleigh

Summary

22 Chapel Street. This inn is thought to date to the 16th/17th century and is depicted on the early-mid 19th century Tithe Map. Was enlarged in the later 20th century and continued to trade until around 2011. Now a residential property.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• INN (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD)

Building shown on the Tithe Map.

The 'Waterman's Arms (public house)' is shown on the corner of Market and Chapel Streets on the late 19th century (1880s) historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Public house' is depicted on the 1930s Ordnance Survey map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 135-6 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Waterman's Arms dates from the 16th century and was originally thought to have been a cider house. It has been suggested that the correct name of the inn is the 'Waterman Arms'. A previous inn sign showed the family crest of the Waterman family who many years ago appear to have had some connection with Buckfastleigh. The inn now comprises a public bar, family room and the Dartmoor Lounge. The latter has a low ceiling, subdued lighting from hidden wall lights and old coach lamps and there is a beautiful exposed stone fireplace.
Thought to be haunted by the ghost of a woman who has been seen in the small room above the archway leading to the inn's car park, and which used to adjoin the hayloft (now, and since the early 1960s, a betting shop).

Google, 2017, Google Streetview, Accessed 31/01/2017 (Website). SDV359965.

Image dated September 2011 shows the inn has been boarded up and is no longer in business. An updated image (August 2016) shows the building is now residential.

Modern map shows the building has been extended to the rear since the 1930s map depiction.

Unknown, 2017, The Lost Pubs Project, Accessed 31/01/2017 (Website). SDV359977.

The Watermans Arms was situated at 22 Chapel Street. Dating back to the 16th/17th centuries this pub was named after the Waterman family who have connections to the town. Image from 2014 shows it has been changed to residential use by this time.