Name:1-2 Market Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Number 1 Market Street is shown as the "Town Arms" on the Ordnance Survey First Edition (1880s) map. Late 17th century or earlier in origin with 19th century alterations. Now divided into two houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• INN (Constructed, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOUSE (Altered, Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1989 AD)

Not marked on the 1905 Second Edition map, so presumably had been converted for use as a dwelling by this time.

House, divided into two. Probably late 17th century or earlier in origin with 19th century alterations. Local stone rubble, roughcast; steep asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; two rear lateral stacks with rendered shafts; right end stack with rendered shaft and platband, front right stack with roughcast shaft with platband, projecting through roof. Plan: probably a three-room and through-passage plan in origin, lower end to the left (No.2), lower end and hall heated from the rear lateral stacks. Remains of a cartway indicate site of former passage. Both houses have secondary rear wings.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical 2:3-window front. No.1 has a front door off the right side of an internal porch. No.2 has a half-glazed 20th century door to the left. Ground-floor windows small-pane timber casements, probably 20th century. Five first-floor four-pane late 19th century or early 20th century horned sashes.
INTERIOR: No.2 ground floor has late 17th century chamfered step-stopped cross beam and half beam at junction with No.3. Fireplace to lateral stack has 20th century lintel and jambs. First floor and roof not inspected but may be of interest, the roof could be 17th century or earlier judging from the steep pitch. Other internal features of interest likely to be concealed behind modern plaster. Other details: 392296.