Name:Causeway Cross, Ipplepen

Summary

The name 'Causeway' is indicative of a substantial raised road. This together with the fact that the nearby tenement, now called Causeway, was named as 'Street Tenement' on the 1839 Tithe Apportionment, a name which often indicates the presence of a Roman road, suggests that the A381 may be on the line of a Roman road.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

"causeway" appears on os 6" (1964) map as "cross park" at sx84556680 (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)115ne.

Causeway Cross marked with a small group of buildings named as Causeway nearby.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Dainton Park Golf Course, Ipplepen, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV349147.

The A381 intersects with minor road at Causeway Cross. This name is indicative of a substantial raised road. A small nearby tenement which is called Causeway on the 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map was named Street Tenement in the 1839 Tithe Apportionment. This name often indicates the presence of Roman road. The A381 may, therefore, represent an extension of the Roman Exeter to Teignbridge road.