Name:Topsham Harbour

Summary

Port of Topsham mentioned from 1310. In 16C Topsham was the only quay on the Exe Estuary permitted to engage in all types of trade

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HARBOUR (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

British Museum, 25/2 3 4; 28/12 (Record Office Collection). SDV23875.

From 1313 to 1566 all maritime business of the district was conducted at Topsham, the navigable channel in Countess Wear having been blocked by Hugh Courtenay. During Elizabeth's reign Topsham was registered as the sole quay in the estuary permitted to engage in all types of trade.

Stephens, W. B., 1957, The Exeter Lighter Canal, 1566-1698, 1-11 (Article in Serial). SDV23876.

Even after opening of Exeter Lighter Canal in 1566 (Monument 18147) Topsham's facilities were superior. Ships of 200-300 tons could anchor off Topsham, those of up to 60 tons could unload at the quay at high water on spring tides and lighters of up to 16 tons could unload at all times.

Loomie, A. J., 1963, An Armada Pilot's Survey of the English Coastline, October 1597, 120-6 (Article in Serial). SDV23874.

A survey of 1597 gives Topsham harbour a 200-ship capacity.

Jones, M., 1967, Two Exeter Ship Agreements of 1303 and 1310, 315-7 (Article in Serial). SDV23873.

Port of Topsham mentioned in 1310 document.

Jackson, A. M., 1972, Medieval Exeter, the Exe and the Earldom of Devon, 70 (Article in Serial). SDV339439.

Quay built at Topsham by Sir Hugh Courtenay at some date before 1340.