Name:Partial enclosure in prehistoric settlement north of Downing's House, Cornwood

Summary

Partial enclosure with attached hut circle in unenclosed settlement north of Downing's House. The south-eastern section of this enclosure appears to have been destroyed by peat-cutting.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement north of Downing's House on Harford Moor consisting of three enclosures and at least sixteen hut circles

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

One of two enclosures and 15 hut circles in poor condition. (1950)
An enclosure of which the south-eastern side has been destroyed by peat-cutting. It now measures 45.0 by 30.0 meters. No entrance is visible. Built on the outside of the enclosure is a hut. The huts extend between this enclosure and SX66SW/75. There is no associated field system.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6363, 2, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156571.

Incomplete or partly robbed enclosure. Less than 0.1 hectares.

The enclosure is visible, with one hut circle attached to its outer wall. Fourteen other hut circles are visible including those at SX63676329 and SX63716307.

This enclosure (A) is incomplete - the south-eastern section is missing. One hut circle is attached to the south-western corner of the pound, the diameter of which is 4.0 meters.

The fragment of enclosure and the main attached hut circle are clearly seen but it is possible that there may be more hut circles associated with this pound.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Three sides of an enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

An enclosure which forms part of a dispersed prehistoric settlement (MDV4332) on the north-west slope of Stall Down, approximately 180 metres west of the River Erme, on a moderate slope. The enclosure is an incomplete sub-rectangle of 0.015 hectares, with walls of spread, turf-covered stony banks, up to 2.6 metres wide, mostly lower than 0.3 metres high. A small hut circle is attached to the western exterior.