Name:Heavitree, Exe Vale Hospital

Summary

Exe Vale Hospital was built in 1885-6 and was originally known as the Exeter Lunatic Asylum. It has now been incorporated within a residential development.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• HOSPITAL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SS78NE/60100 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV24008.

Other details: Photos in NBR.

1882, Untitled Source, 358, 376 (Article in Serial). SDV24007.

Ordnance Survey, 1933, 80SE. Revision of 1933 (Cartographic). SDV23995.

Exeter Mental Hospital shown on OS 6" (1933) map.

1987, DAP/IM 6-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV24011.

Department of Environment, 1987, Exeter Amendment (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV23998.

Hospital, formerly lunatic asylum. 1882-6. Red brick, faience details, slate and lead roofs. H-plan with separate male and female sides. Italianate with some "Queen Anne" references. Entrance (north) front for reception and services has a two-storey centre, single-storey wings and three-storey towers. South front (the wards) has three-storey gable end - on centrepiece, two-storey wings with three returned hipped roofed gable blocks to both wings, three-storey end block towers with fourth storey for water tanks. Tripartite entrance block elevation has two outer two-bay pavilions, centre with two ground and two first floor sashes with lower plate glass and upper glazing barred sashes. Sllightly recessed centre has two ground and two first floor windows. Arched doorcase under canopy. Plaque with date 1885. Moulded faience and pilasters to pavilions and architraves to all door and window openings. Conical roofs with finials to pavilions. Flanking recessed single-storey wings with male and female entrances, storey towers. South (ward) elevation has dominant three-bay centrepiece with three basement segmental arched openings. Banded pediment forming base to partly dismantled bell cote. Eight-bay recessed wings with three-bay returned gables flanked by conical roofed towers. Stacks cut down at eaves. Distinctive end stopping element to facades provided by four-storey towers with bell profile lead conical roofs with finials. The design was the result of a competition entered by 40 and selected from 8 finalists.

Brooks, C., 1987, Secretary's Report, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV23996.

The hospital is of Flemish Renaissance design. It is planned around a large central block incorporating offices, dining rooms and a recreation hall. The rear wings contained workshops and service rooms and the long front wings at right angles to the central recreation hall forming the principal elevation contained day rooms on the ground floor and dormitories above. Following NHS proposals for redevelopment the main building, medical superintendent's house, chapel and lodge gates have been listed grade II.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 408 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Exe Vale Hospital, Digby was built as the Exeter Hospital for the Insane in 1885-6. It is symmetrical, of red brick with yellow terracotta dressings and is unspoilt by later additions. At either end is a tower with a bell shaped dome. There are plainer towers elsewhere and steep pyramid roofs to the entrance block.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed redevelopment site at Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV23999.

Built as a hospital for the insane in 1885-6. Originally known as the Exeter Lunatic Asylum and subsequently the Exeter Mental Hospital before it was renamed in modern times.

Collings, A. G. + Matthews, A. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Historical Survey and Building Recording at the former Digby Hospital Site, Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV24001.

Recorded by Exeter Archaeology in advance of re-development for housing. At the time of closure, in 1990, the site comprised the main hospital block with detached mortuaries, Digby House with coach house and stables, chapel, the lodge, reservoir, farm, The Larches, Bonnygate (doctor's house) and Russell clinic. See report for full details.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed development site on land adjacent to the Tesco Store, Digby, 2, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV25833.

Digby hospital is now 1-23 North Grange and 1-46 South Grange within the residential development.

Cox, P. + Chandler, J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of the proposed construction of the Walter Daw Primary School, Woodwater Lane, Exeter, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV321662.