Name:Pond in Knightshayes Park

Summary

The pond in its present form has been modified to appear ornamental, but appears to have existed before the late 19th century formation to the American Garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• POND (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 34SE (Cartographic). SDV335746.

Subrectangualar pond shown.

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Field number 4725 is recorded as "Pond Mead, Pond and Fir Plots" in 1840 Tithe Award. The pond, in its present form, has been modified to appear ornamental, but it is evident from the 1840 Tithe Map that it had been at the same site for some time. The stream running out of the pond formed a division on the Tithe Map. Other details: Appendix 3.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

A valley to the north-west of the house and drive leads to a pond circa 100 metres north-west which formed part of Kemp's late 19th century American Garden. Reclaimed in 1970, the valley now forms the Azalea Garden.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.