Name:Lynchets in Knightshayes Park

Summary

Slight lynchets were noted in the fields to the north-west of the stable block, obscured by several clumps of mature trees. Possibly features relating to the earlier agricultural or previous parkland landscapes.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• LYNCHET (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Some suggestions of lynchets were noted in the fields north-west of the stable block. These were not pronounced, and several clumps of mature trees obscured their visibility.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan, 45 (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

The 2 fields which comprise Upper and Lower Horse Parks are located in the north-west of the site on the highest areas of parkland. In 1842 Upper Horse Parks consisted of one arable field with plantation running along its eastern and western boundaries, while Lower Horse Parks was 4 small arable fields also including areas of plantation. By 1889 the small fields had been amalgamated to create the 2 Horse Parks fields, and a parkland landscape had been laid out with clump plantings and a Gardenesque drift. The original Dickinson plantations were remodelled to form part of this new parkland landscape and the area was enclosed by cast iron fencing.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.