Name:Blockhouse at Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

Site of one of three blockhouses built around perimeter of Renney Battery in 1914. The possible blockhouse is visible as a structure to the south of the battery trackway on aerial photographs of 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BLOCKHOUSE (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 6117-6118 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

A possibly octagonal structure is visible.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. Site of blockhouse; one of three built around the perimeter of Renney Battery in 1914 for local defence; all three connected by an 'unclimbable fence'. Demolished, probably within last decade; part of the north-east wall survives. A Second World War Command Post adjoined it to the south; both marked on 1963 1:2500 OS (plan SX4948).

A possibly octagonal building approximately 5.5 by 4.5 metres in size is visible as a structure to the south of the battery trackway or road on aerial photographs of 1945. It appears to abut a larger structure immediately to the south. The function of the structure is not apparent from the aerial photographs alone. The structure has been demolished.