Name:Second World War Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery Emplacement at Renney Camp, Wembury

Summary

The possible site of a Second World War Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery gun emplacement is visible as an earthwork embanked platform and possibly associated structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s, immediately to the west of Renney Battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 6117-6118 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

An earthwork embanked platform and rectangular structure are visible.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. Small approximately circular earthwork terrace to the north-west of Renney Battery. Probably the site of one of two Bofors 40mm AA guns installed in 1943 to protect the battery from strafing.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England. 1.4. Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46, 800-801 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Two Bofors 40mm AA guns are documented at Renney Battery in May 1943.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX4949 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

The earthwork platform and structure are not visible.

The possible site of a Second World War Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery gun emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a reversed D-shaped earthwork embanked platform approximately 7 metres in diameter, immediately to the west of Renney Battery. A rectangular structure approximately 8 metres south-east of the platform, possible a half-roofed, half open Type 23 pillbox that often enclosed a light anti-aircraft machine gun, may also be associated with the possible emplacement. Neither the platform nor the possible pillbox can be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007.