Name:Second World War Observation Post, Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

Site of First and Second World War Observation Post at Renney Battery. The Observation Post is visible as an irregularly shaped structure to the north of the battery trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BATTERY OBSERVATION POST (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

An irregularly shaped structure is visible.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. Site of battery observation post (WWI and II) for Renney Battery. Demolished, probably within last decade. Other buildings were added during the Second World War. All marked on 1963 1:2500 OS (plan SX4948).

An irregularly shaped flat roofed building approximately 12 metres metres across is visible as a structure to the north of the battery trackway or road on aerial photographs of 1945. A low tower roughly 3 by 4 metres in plan projects from the southern half of the structure. The function of the structure is not apparent from the aerial photographs alone but the presence of the tower might support the above interpretation of this building as a Battery Observation Post. The structure has now been demolished.