Name:Renney Battery, World War II Plotting Room

Summary

The probable site of the Second World War Renney Battery Plotting Room is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as structures located in a former quarry adjacent to the battery. The complex of structures is not visible on later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(12/12/1991)/copy and plans in parish file.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=12/12/1991 (pye). Site of plotting room for renney battery. Located in quarry; demolished prior to 1963. Originally built in 1942 (plymouth fortress survey).

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 6117-6118 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

Four rectangular or square structures are visible.

The probable site of the Second World War Renney Battery Plotting Room is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as four square or rectangular structures located in a former quarry immediately to the south-east of the battery. The complex of structures is not recorded on later aerial photographs available to the survey.