Name:Second World War Generator Building at Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

Two single-storey buildings, the Second World War generator and possible transformer buildings for Renney Battery and associated camp, are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. Both have now been demolished and the remaining camp buildings converted to dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• GENERATOR HOUSE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The generator and possible transformer building are visible as structures.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visits 12th December 1991 and 20th March 1992. Single storey flat-roofed concrete structure which housed generators powering the two searchlights, and lighting in the buildings comprising Renney Battery. An integral part of the site, and a particularly well preserved example. The building has its original steel doors and window shutters and concrete ventilation grilles. A square building of similar character immediately to the east probably housed the transformer. Both were built in 1941, replacing an earlier engine house (site unknown) built in 1933 with the searchlights. Outline planning permission has been granted for demolition (March 1992).

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YW, DAP YW 13-15 08-AUG-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV167757.

The structures have been levelled.

Two single-storey buildings, probably the Second World War generator and transformer buildings for Renney Battery and associated camp are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. Aerial photographs of 1995 reveal the structures demolished to ground level and the remaining barracks buildings in the process of being converted to dwellings. The site of the structures has now been developed for housing.