Name:Barracks North of Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

Three single-storey barrack buildings, constructed in 1905-6 to serve Renney and Lentney batteries, are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. One structure has been demolished and the remaining buildings converted to dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BARRACKS (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1995 AD)

The battery barracks are visible as structures.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. Three single-storey buildings at SX49424912, SX49444912 and SX49454911 with pitched roofs. Built of high quality limestone masonry in 1905/6 as garrison accommodation for Renney and Lentney Batteries. Latterly used as officers' and NCOs mess, and stores stone outbuildings to rear. Now vacant. Currently (March 1992) the subject of planning permission for conversion.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YW, DAP YW 13-15 08-AUG-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV167757.

The battery barracks are visible in the process of renovation and partial demolition.

The westernmost and central structures are depicted. The central structure might have been altered as it appears to be in a slightly different position or differently proportioned from that visible on the 1945 aerial photograph, although this might be an effect of the aerial photograph rectification.

Three single-storey buildings, presumably the barracks described above, are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. Aerial photographs of 1995 reveal the easternmost structure being demolished and the remaining buildings in the process of being converted to dwellings. Only those structures not depicted on the current Ordnance Survey digital base map have been transcribed. The extant central structure is likely to be original but might have undergone significant alteration.