Name:Searchlight at Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

A searchlight emplacement of early twentieth century date is visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1969 as a structure overlooking the sea cliffs of Renney Point, to the south-west of Renney Battery. It has since been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SEARCHLIGHT EMPLACEMENT (Mid 20th Century to World War II - 1933 AD to 1945 AD)

A searchlight emplacement of Second World War type is visible as a structure.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69292, OS/69292 V 023-024 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351291.

The searchlight emplacement remains visible as a structure.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. Site of one of two searchlights installed in 1933 to illuminate the sea area in front of Renney Battery. Now demolished; marked on 1963 OS 1:2500 (plan SX4948).

One of two searchlight emplacements of early twentieth century date is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 to 1969 as a structure overlooking the sea cliffs to the south-west of Renney Battery. Structural remains cannot be seen on later available aerial photographs and it has probably been demolished.