Name:Second World War Directing Post at Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

A searchlight directing post of early twentieth century date is visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1969 as a structure overlooking the sea cliffs of Renney Point, to the south-west of Renney Battery. It has since been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY BUILDING (Mid 20th Century to World War II - 1933 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

A small square shaped structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69292, OS/69292 V 023-024 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351291.

The structure remains visible.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. Probable site of the directing post built with the two searchlights at Renney Battery in 1933. Now demolished; marked on 1963 OS 1:2500 (plan SX4948).

A directing post of early twentieth century date is visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1969 as a structure overlooking the sea cliffs to the south-west of Renney Battery. The directing post was probably associated with the two searchlight emplacements located to the south. Structural remains cannot be seen on later aerial photographs and it has probably been demolished.