Name:Rifle range at Staddon Heights, Wembury

Summary

Military and Royal Marine rifle ranges at Staddon Heights, depicted on 19th century maps and visible as earthwork mounds and terraced areas on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• RIFLE RANGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

"old rifle ranges" with range markers marked on os 6" (1915) maps. Part of golf course by 1915 (os).

REPRODUCED IN WOODWARD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161755.

Military and royal marine ranges at staddon heights marked on c 1870 map.(reproduced in woodward).

Woodward, f. W. /plymouth's defences/(1990)21.

Des=os 6"(1915)129ne,130nw.

A 'Rifle Range' is marked and depicted as targets and linear features.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FS 2127-2128 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Earthwork mounds and shallow linear earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Earthwork banks just south of Staddon Fort are more clearly visible.

The butts of a 19th century rifle range are visible as earthwork mounds on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Along the lines of the range targets several linear levelled areas are visible, either making up the ground or cutting into it, presumably to allow a flat line of sight for target practice. The features are depicted on the 19th century OS maps, but have been transcribed as their form is not clear from the mapping alone. A rectilinear banked enclosure on the north side of one of the butts may be part of the range, or potentially a later feature.