Name:Hawns Medieval Farmstead, Dendles Wood, Cornwood

Summary

The deserted farmstead of Hawns, centred at SX61306255, is sited on an artificial shelf on the moderately sloping west side of the spur. It comprises two ruined rectangular buildings connected by and built into a small courtyard enclosure which is roughly trapezoidal in shape. A possible third building lies to the south of the settlement. The site forms the settlement focus for the medieval field system which is traceable as corn ditches and revetments. The northernmost of the two buildings (SX61306255) is the more substantial. It is positioned obliquely into the base of an artificial steepening of the hillslope and is oriented NNW. The entrance is visible, set approximately midway along the western wall, opening into the courtyard. The internal dimensions are 10.6m by 3.8m and the thickness of the walls averages 1.2m with a maximum height of 0.8m. The second building, sited 8m SW of the former and connected by a short section of enclosure wall, is oriented N to S positioned on the edge of a level shelf in the hillside (SX61296254). It is of a more irregular form, being wider at the southern end. Also there is no NE corner as such, as the eastern wall curves gently into the western side, forming a semi-circular section of wall possibly indicating the re-use of a prehistoric hut circle. The internal dimensions are 11.4m by up to 4.6m and the walls are 1m thick, standing to a maximum height of 0.9m. A possible entrance into the enclosure is sited centrally on the short section of wall which connects the two structures to the south. The area was densely planted with conifers in the 1950s; the trees were clear felled in the early 1990s and the stumps sawn off to ground level in 1998. Investigated and surveyed at 1:200 as part of the RCHME Hawns and Dendles project in 1997/8. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. Hawns was mentioned in the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Hawns medieval farmstead, extensive field system, pillow mound and later weirs as well as Bronze Age hut circles in Dendles Wood

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Hawns was the home of 'Richard atte Haghene' (1330 Subsidy Roll). This is the weak plural of Old English ‘haga’, meaning ‘hedge’, ‘enclosure’.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0040 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Hawns; two buildings with crofts and enclosures in recently felled wood.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 113-144, Table 2, Figure 56, 57C (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

(SX 61256255) The buildings, which probably represent the site of ancient Hawns, mentioned in 1330, lie on the opposite side of the valley of Broadall Lake from High House and a little further upstream. They are built along the contour, each with one entrance on the lower side, and are constructed of exceptionally large stones. There are a number of enclosures, and also pits and mounds from later mining operations. Nothing visible on air photographs. Wooded area.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

A primitive longhouse built across the east slope of the valley of Broadall Lake, formerly in an oak wood, recently felled and replanted with fir, some within the buildings. There is one irregularly shaped outhouse, with crofts, all contained within a considerable field system. The house, which has no internal divisions, is notable for the enormous rocks which have been built into its walls. Two such great unworked rocks form the doorposts. A few yards south of the outhouse, the ground crops into a large and deep depression, which evidently contained some sort of building, of which two stones remain. There is no water nearer than Broadall Lake, below the site. Other details: 44, Plan.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6162, 1, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV154453.

(12/08/1977) SX 61306254. A deserted Medieval farmstead consisting of 2 rectangular buildings and an enclosure terraced into a steep, well drained, southwest facing slope, at 260m above OD, which is now afforested. The internal dimensions of the buildings are 10.6m by 4.0m, and 11.5m by 4.8m, and the walling, 1.2m wide on average and in poor condition, is built of massive boulders. The entrances, 1.5m and 0.6m wide, in the centre of the southwest sides. The sub-rectangular yard, 21m by 15m, is terraced and has similar walling to the buildings.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology Vol 5, 51 (Monograph). SDV340435.

SX 61356260. Scheduled ancient monument No 442 Medieval hut northwest of Dendles Wood.

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1983, Hawns deserted medieval settlement, Cornwood (Worksheet). SDV154450.

(Site visited 22/3/1983 by T. Greeves and R. Robinson). Two medieval buildings with associated enclosure and other walls within dense conifer plantation on left bank of Broadall Lake. A wall extends eastwards from the Broadall Lake, and the site lies approximately 30 meters east of the junction of the wall and a fence close to the stream, and a short distance south of the wall. Other details: Sketch on worksheet..

Remains of farmyard and field system visible and recorded.

Griffiths, D. M., 1986, Hawns deserted medieval settlement, Cornwood (Site Visit). SDV154454.

(Site visited 23/01/1986 by Griffiths, D. and Robinson, R.) The site is located on the eastern valley side of Broadall Lake and is covered with conifer. The remains of two buildings were recorded, both with upstanding stone walls which incorporate huge granite boulders. Neither building has an obviously classic longhouse form although the vegetation cover makes inspection difficult. There is an enclosed croft between the two structures (as Linehan has recorded, 1966). The more southerly of the two structures has a curious addition to its northern end, which may be related to the croft rather than the building.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 10-18, Figure 9 (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

(02/02/1998) The deserted farmstead of Hawns, centred at SX61306255, is sited on an artificial shelf on the moderately sloping west side of the spur. It comprises two ruined rectangular buildings connected by and built into a small courtyard enclosure which is roughly trapezoidal in shape. A possible third building lies to the south of the settlement. The site forms the settlement focus for the medieval field system which is traceable as corn ditches and revetments. The northernmost of the two buildings (SX61306255) is the more substantial. It is positioned obliquely into the base of an artificial steepening of the hillslope and is oriented NNW. The entrance is visible, set approximately midway along the western wall, opening into the courtyard. The internal dimensions are 10.6m by 3.8m and the thickness of the walls averages 1.2m with a maximum height of 0.8m. The wall fabric includes some unusually large granite boulders, including one slab of 2.6m long. The north and east walls form revetments into the base of the artificial slope. Surprisingly little tumbled stone is visible in the interior. The second building, sited 8m SW of the former and connected by a short section of enclosure wall, is oriented N to S positioned on the edge of a level shelf in the hillside (SX61296254). It is of a more irregular form, being wider at the southern end. Also there is no NE corner as such, as the eastern wall curves gently into the western side, forming a semi-circular section of wall possibly indicating the re-use of a prehistoric hut circle. The walls of this building also include some very large boulders as well as some roughly coursed sections. The internal dimensions are 11.4m by up to 4.6m and the walls are 1m thick, standing to a maximum height of 0.9m. The interior has been heavily disturbed by forestry activity. The position of the possible third building was recognised and partially surveyed in the autumn of 1997 but the site was largely obscured by brash. A possible entrance into the enclosure is sited centrally on the short section of wall which connects the two structures to the south. The area was densely planted with conifers in the 1950s; the trees were clear felled in the early 1990s and the stumps sawn off to ground level in 1998.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

One of a group of sites included on a list to be scheduled by English Heritage in the early 2000s. The programme on Dartmoor was ended prematurely and therefore official Scheduled status was never assigned. For the purposes of planning and management these sites are considered to be of equal status to Scheduled sites.

'Farmstead' shown on modern mapping as three adjoining rectangles.

Richards, A. F., 2011, Hawns deserted medieval settlement, Cornwood (Personal Comment). SDV346245.

This site appears to have been confused in the past with the Scheduled site 442 nearby, which covers the hut circles. As the scheduled area does not cover Hawns medieval site, I have deleted the Scheduled Monument status for this record.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hawns (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hawns a Medieval farmstead site.