Name:Hut circle in settlement on Giant's Hill, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle in between the two sets of enclosures in the settlement on Giant's Hill of 2.5 metres diameter with walls 2.0 metres wide by 0.5 metres high and with an opening to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 94
  • Pastscape: 438767

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5951 6678) One of three hut circles (the others are at SX 5954 6682 and SX 5954 6679). They lie within a partially enclosed area situated between the two agglomerated blocks forming this settlement. The northern hut is attached to a length of boundary wall, all three are terraced into the hillslope and are of the simple plan type, two have a rubble bank wall and one survives as an earthwork.
The central hut is defined by a 2.0 metre wide and 0.4 metre high earthwork bank surrounding a 3.5 metre diameter internal area.
These huts lie between the two earliest enclosures within the settlement, and it is possible that this area was never completely enclosed and therefore the gap on the south-western side may be original.

Not shown at Giant's Hill settlement.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(19/03/2002) SX 5952 6680. A hut circle 2.5 metres in internal diameter with walls 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. This hut is open to the east.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.