Name:Hut and bank south-west of enclosure south-west of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 68

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP130874 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(22/02/1993) SX 5751 6536 Hut circle forming part of an extensive prehistoric settlement. Terraced into the hillslope, and of the simple plan with forecourt and double orthostat walling type. The interior of the hut measures 5.4m in diameter and is defined by a 2.3m wide wall standing up to 0.9m high. A thickening of the wall on the south side may suggest that this building was re-built at some time. The forecourt lies to the south of the hut and includes a sub-rectangular area measuring 14m by 6m defined by a 1m wide and 0.4m high rubble wall.
A sinuous rubble bank measuring 1m wide and 0.3m high extends 15m westward from the hut (see plan).

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 111-4, Map 49, figure 49.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle to the west of the enclosure at Settlement 'D' at Legis Tor.

(07/02/2005) An enclosure (MDV3366) and hut circle on the south-east flank of Legis Tor. The associated hut circle lies at SX 5751 6537 outside the enclosure and measures 5.8m in internal diameter with walls of large earthfast slabs and boulders a maximum of 0.6m high. The interior of this hut has latterly been used as a repository for cleared surface stone. It possesses no identifiable entrance.

Depicted on GIS survey layer.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-24 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(07/02/2020 and 02/03/2020) Condition of site assessed as moderate; vegetation encroachment (heavy bracken) is seriously affecting the site. Well used footpath runs through the enclosure.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February / March 2020 visit.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Within Scheduled area.

Newman, P., 2022, Ringmoor Down Premier Archaeological Landscape Dartmoor National Park, Devon. A new survey (Report - Survey). SDV365490.

A hut circle and small loop enclosure attached to the exterior of a larger enclosure. SX 57512 65364. A hut circle with a small loop enclosure attached to its south side, which is also attached to a large settlement enclosure to the east via a short bank. The hut measures 5.5m internal diameter.