Name:Hut settlement at Legis Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV235493.

Unenclosed hut settlement consisting of 6 hut circles, 2 conjoined, lying in linear group over an area approximately 140m by 30m. Diameters 7m to 10m; walls 1.5m thick, 0.6m high. Entrances usually to south. The two conjoined huts have an entrance between each other and one hut has a possible porch.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 130863-8 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Extensive prehistoric hut circle settlement to the south and south-west of Legis Tor, overlaid by the later Legis Tor Warren. See related records.
NB: MPP 22289(p) is a revision of SAM 10702.