Name:Hut in cluster north of Ranny Brook

Summary

Not identified in 1950/1977; this is one of the group identified by Gerrard (1993). Scheduled as part of a group of five huts. This hut could not be identified on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SW30

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(11/03/1993) SX 6220 6346 Hut circle forming part of a small cluster of huts. Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 4m in diameter and is defined by a 0.8m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high. The doorway survives as a partly blocked gap in the surrounding wall and faces south. An annex attached to the east wall is sub-rectangular in shape, measures internally 3m long by 2.8m wide and is defined by a 0.7m wide and 0.35m high single orthostat wall.
[NB: MPP 24101(p) is a revision of SAM 10852].

English Heritage, 1992, Schedule amendment (Schedule Document). SDV152512.

(26/03/1992) SX62206346. This stone hut circle lies on the south facing slope North of Ranny Brook, and measures 7.0m in diameter with walls 1.0m thick and 0.4m high. The south-east entrance has a porch 3.0m wide and 4.0m long. Scheduled: Devon 100852.