Name:The middle of three enclosures north of Ford Waste

The middle one of three enclosures north of Ford Waste. Enclosure measures 35 metres by 45 metres.

The enclosure at sx60746194 contains one hut circle (rchm app 1985). Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) enclosure consisting of a bank up to 2m wide and 0.5m high. Partly robbed near newtake wall which runs to se. Measures 50m e-w by 35m n-s and contains one hut circle near n bank. This measures 12m diam with walls 1.5m thick and 0.5m high; probable entrance to s (am).

Aph=nmr 60 61/1(14/4/1977).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/3054-5 11/3/1948.

Vis=14/7/1979 (os). Enclosure measures 35m by 45m (os).

Depicted on the modern mapping.

This middle enclosure of the three north of Ford Waste forms part of a dense concentration of occupation evidence along Ford Brook.
This enclosure lies set into the south-east facing slope north of Ford Waste and consists of a bank up to 2m in width and 0.5m in height, with some stones standing higher. The bank has been partly robbed of stone near the newtake wall which runs south east of the enclosure. The enclosure measures some 50m east/west by 35m north/south and contains one hut circle near the northern bank. The hut circle measures 12m in diameter and has walls up to 1.5m in thickness and 0.5m in height, with a probable entrance to the south and some internal facing.