Name:The Star Inn and 35 New Street, Honiton

Star hotel (Number 33, New Street) and Number 35, New Street. 18th century buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 06/07/1972. 18th century, 2 storey and attic, stucco, modillion cornices, slate roof, small dormer, left. 19th century woodwork to doorcases, splay bays and centre glazing bars only remain. Number 35, 1782 date on rainwater head with fall, 4 sash windows at 1st floor with exposed frames.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 7, 12-13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

New Street is a secondary commercial street with modestly proportioned two storey buildings. There are several good bay window frontages, including that to the Star Inn. Maps, photograph.