Name:53 High Street, Honiton

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 21/03/1972. Number 53, High Street, Honiton. Late 19th century, at one time Monkton House, 3 storey, stucco, parapet above cornice, 5 sash windows with exposed frames at 1st and 2nd floors. 2nd floor band (1 window wing, left set back with 2-panel door and radial bar fanlight). Large plate glass windows to ground floor, altered 18th century doorway with arched radia-bar fanlight. Interior: "adam" mantel and other contemporary detail.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 12-13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

In the High Street, one of the buildings of note is Number 53, an 18th century town house with contemporary features inside. The statutory list regards Numbers 35, 39, 41, Nos 49 to 57 (odd) and 61 as forming a particularly cohesive group. Maps.