Name:Settlement at High-house Waste

Summary

Scattered settlement of at least 12 circular huts, some of them being very large. Possibly Romano-British as opposed to the Bronze Age/Iron Age settlements nearby. Later rectangular house on south edge of area.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD (Between))

AMD, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV156240.

Vis=-/2/1960 (ancient monuments) scattered settlement of at least 12 circular huts, some of them being very large. Possibly romano-british as opposed to the bronze age/iron age settlements nearby. Later rectangular house on south edge of area. Moorland (am, 1960)vis=eleven freestanding hut circles are visible on open ground.(rchm app 1985)vis=scheduled 1960 as sam 444. Revised, 1992 schedule (sam 10772-10779, 10781) includes enclosure and 8 hut circles (see sx66sw/239, 39, 264-8, 274, 275) the remaining 4 hut circles cited by ancient monuments in 1960 have been effectively descheduled (amd)vis=6/5/1993 (gerrard) see subsheets (mpp). Vis=1993 revision of 1992 schedule appears to reinstate the 4 descheduled hut circles (amd).