Name:Mortar stone found in the River Erme, below Lower Dry Lake

Summary

One of two mortar stones recorded in the River Erme. Close to the left bank, between Piles Copse and the confluence of the Left Lake stream with the river. Hanking (1977) records 'some of the stone has broken away; the mortar on the upper surface can be measured (diameter 242mm, depth 178mm)'. See also MDV13228.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1890 - 1894, The Erme, Yealm and Torry, 183 (Article in Serial). SDV154695.

Worth, R. H., 1940, Notes on some Dartmoor Blowing Houses, 205, 218 fig.7 (Article in Serial). SDV218987.

SX6463 Below Lower Dry Lake, on the River Erme, a mortarstone lies in the river close to the left bank. There are two mortars. No building identified as a blowing house is nearby.

Hankin, C. F., 1977, Mortarstone in the River Erme (Worksheet). SDV150520.

(31/01/1977) SX 6409 6276 Two mortar stones recorded by Hankin in 1977. Erme Valley, near Dry Lake. Altitude c.274m.
In the River Erme, close to the left bank, between Piles Copse and the confluence of the Left Lake stream with the river.
Some of the stone has broken away; the mortar on the upper surface can be measured (mortar I: diameter 242mm, depth 178mm); the mortar on the right, upstream surface, has only partly survived (mortar II: diameter c.203mm).
R. Handsford Worth (Worth, 1940, pg 205, 218) found the mortar stone"below Dry Lake, on the Erme, a mortar stone lies in the river close to the left bank. There are two mortars. No building identifiable as a blowing house is near." Worth records the same measurements for both mortars, dimeter 9.5 inches, depth 7 inches.
The mortar stone was discovered by R. H. Worth a fortnight before he read his paper,"The Erme, Yealm and Torry" to the Plymouth Institute on 31/03/1892 (Worth, 1892, pg 183).
(See also MDV13228. Hankin does not specify separate grid references for the stones. This location is quoted in the Notes field for MDV13228 but not attributed to a specific source. It is more accurate than the original 4 figure reference quoted for this record. Richards, A. F., 11/09/2023).