Name:44 New Street, Honiton

An early 19th century altered, two storey building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Dated 21/03/1972. Number 44, New Street. Early 19th century altered, 2 storey 4 window stucco front, set back from street. Early 19th century doorcase with radial bar fanlight and slender pilasters. Sash windows with glazing bars removed. Slate roof. Hung slates on return, attic window in end gable.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 7, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

There are some good small groups of listed buildings in New Street including Numbers 44 and 46, which are good examples of modest early 19th century town houses with attractive doorcases. Maps.