Name:1 to 8 Summerland Street, Honiton

An 18th century or early 19th century stucco terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 34 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

18th century or early 19th century stucco terrace of plain 2 storey and attic, 2 window houses (Number 1, 3 windows) with front gardens. Trellis porches to coupled doorways (mainly now altered). Number 8 (the firs) has 2 storey 3 window entrance front, on return, west, with heavy plaster door surround, fanlight. Cast iron gates and piers to new street. Slate roof with half hipped ends. Number 3 interior: panelled window shutters, close string stair with square balusters and column newels, attic with hewn purlins, 11 inch floor boards. Group originally connected with Allhallows Trust.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 7, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

Dated 21/03/1972. Numbers 1 to 8, Summerland Street, Honiton. Summerland Street and the south end of Queen Street form a small residential area containing robust early 19th century stuccoed houses. Numbers 1 to 8, Summerland Street form a continuous frontage, and some of the earliest development in a formal arrangement set apart from the main routes into the town. The photograph shows a fine cast iron gate entrance off New Street to Number 8, Summerland. Other details: Maps, photograph.