Name:29 and 31 New Street, Honiton

An 18th century, two storey building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Dated 21/03/1972. Numbers 29 and 31, New Street, Honiton. Once an attractive 18th century, 2 storey, 3 window house, flush frame windows, at 1st floor, with glazing bars, and good doorcase. Now has shop window inserted left.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 7, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

There are some good small groups of listed buildings in New Street, including Numbers 25 to 31 (odd) which form an attractive group of 18th century buildings with some 19th century shopfronts. The statutory list regards Numbers 15 to 31 (odd), New Street as a particularly cohesive group. Maps.