Name:98 to 104 High Street, Honiton

An 18th century, altered building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SHOP (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 21/03/1972. 18th century altered, formerly in 2 architectural units, 3 storey, stucco painted, slate roofs. Left portion number 98 and part of number 100, moulded eaves cornice, rusticated quoins and slight central projection, flush frame 2nd floor sash window left, stone bank window at 1st floor and bank front at ground floor, modern, added 2 storey 3-light bows with glazing bars right, passage under, centre. Right portion part of number 100 and numbers 102 and 104, ogee bracket eaves cornice, 3 flush frame sash windows at 2nd floor, 3 3-light splay bays, sash, at 1st floor (with glazing bars except to number 104) wood shop fronts, number 100, 19th century with 6-panel door and fanlight.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The statutory list regards numbers 92 to 116 (even) High Street as forming a particularly cohesive group. Maps.