Name:115 High Street, Honiton

Market House built in the early 19th century.

• MARKET HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1810 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, ST10SE11 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350262.

Building marked as Market House.

Troup, F. B., 1898, Honiton in 1530, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV136350.

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 16-17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 21/03/1972. Number 115, High Street. Circa 1820, 2 storey, stucco, centre with slight projection.3 round arched openings to rusticated ground floor. Delicate ornamental iron balcony to 3-light centre 1st floor window.1st floor sash windows with glazing bars. Stepped parapet. An excellent example of judicious adaptation for commercial use.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 121 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 9, 12-14 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

High Street has some impressive 18th to late 19th century frontages. The Pannier Market (1823) with assembly rooms over has a modest stone front, former ground floor arcade (since filled in) and an attractive cast iron balcony to tripartite centre window. The statutory list regards Numbers 103 to 107 (odd), New Dolphin Hotel, Numbers 111 to 115 (odd), and Numbers 119 to 125 (odd) as a cohesive group. Maps, photograph.