Name:119-125 High Street, Honiton

Late 18th or early 19th century, three storey, stucco houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Number 123. Risk level 3. Partly occupied, poor condition (B.A.R 2.2.3). Photo of 123.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The west end of High Street is the commercial heart of the town with some residential accommodation over shops and behind the main frontage. The statutory list regards Numbers 103 to 107 (odd), New Dolphin Hotel, Numbers 111 to 115 (odd), and Numbers 119 to 125 (odd) as a cohesive group. Maps.

Numbers 119-125, High Street, north side. Late 18th or early 19th century, 3 storey, stucco houses, 1 window each, except Number 119 2 windows, flush frame sash with glazing bars, early 19th century wood shop front, with centre arched entrance, in case with pilasters and consoles below entablature, and Number 121, 2 windows, sash with centre glazing bars, splay bays at first floor with wood cornices. Numbers 123 and 125 2 storey segmental bows, above shops, with eaves cornice following the bows. Date listed: 21st March 1972.