Name:1-4 Central Place, Honiton

Summary

Rears of 135 and 135a, High Street and 137a, High Street, Honiton. Probably 17th and 18th century, altered, 2 storey buildings with slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 21/03/1972. Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, Central place, rears of numbers 135 and 135a, High Street and 137a, High Street. Entrance between numbers 135 and 137, High Street. Picturesque court including cottages each side, structure of timber framing and brick leaded casements and sash windows. Probably 17th and 18th century, altered. 2 storey. Slate roofs, part with sheeting. East side mainly flush frame sash windows with glazing bars. Two hoods on iron brackets to doors. Good fanlight to back entrance of number 135a, High Street. West side, 4 3-light leaded casements at 1st floor.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 12-13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The west end of High Street is the commercial heart of the town with some residential accommodation over shops and behind the main frontage. Central Place is perhaps the best example of the side alleys of 19th century cottages reached through an archway. The statutory list regards 1-4, Central Place as a cohesive group with the rears of 135, 135A, 137 and 137A. Maps.