Name:128 High Street, Honiton

Summary

Three storey red brick building which was built in about 1910. It was home to suffragette, Juanita Phillips who was the first woman elected to Devon County Council.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 21/03/1972. 128, High Street, Honiton. Circa 1810, three storey, 4 window red brick front, wood eaves cornice, sashes with glazing bars, flat heads with keys. 6 panel door with elliptical radial-bar fanlight in Greek doric case with fluted columns.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The statutory list regards Numbers 128 to 138 (even) and Numbers 142 to 184 (even) and Numbers 188 to 200 (even) as forming a particularly cohesive group. Maps.

Neville, J, 2012, Viva Juanita! Juanita Phillips, Champion for Change in East Devon between the wars., 14-15 (Monograph). SDV360971.

Known as 'Sudbury Lawn', 128 High Street was home to Juanita Phillips following her marriage to Thomas Phillips in 1906 until 1949. Juanita Phillips was a suffragette who became the first woman mayor in the westcountry and the first woman elected to Devon County Council. A photograph of the exterior is included.

Knight, S., 2018, 128 High Street, Honiton (Ground Photograph). SDV361946.

Photo of 128 High Street, now the Honiton Job Centre.