Name:179 and 181 High Street, Honiton

Summary

Three storey stucco building with central shop window between doorways, late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Late 18th or early 19th century, 3 storey, stucco, 4 windows, flush frame sash now without glazing bars except at second floor mainly remaining. Ogee bracket cornices to eaves and to 2-storey splayed bays at flanks. Grouped doorways with shop window between.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The west end of High Street is the commercial heart of the town, with some residential accommodation over shops and behind the main frontage. The shops are punctuated by former coaching inns and 19th century banks. Several buildings have fine detailing, including carved stonework and ornamental iron work. Some of the 18th and earlier 19th century buildings have had window bays and large panel sashes added. The statutory list regards numbers 177-195 (odd), High Street as forming a particularly cohesive group, the character of which it is important to retain, although not all are afforded the same statutory protection. Maps.