Name:St Margaret's Almshouses (Northern Block), Exeter Road, Honiton

Summary

St. Margaret's Hospital was founded as a leper hospital prior to 1307. It as rebuilt as almshouses in 1530 to which new dwellings were added in the early 19th century. The present appearance is of a thatched group of cottages with 19th century Gothic windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ALMSHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1949, Honiton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337597.

St Margaret's Charity Almshouses, (north block). St Margaret's Charity Almshouses and Chapel form a group.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 182 (Monograph). SDV336217.

St. Margaret's Hospital. In its present shape, thatched, early 19th century Gothic.

Central cottage of north block of alms houses at St Margaret's Hospital is original, 2 storey, 2 3-light casement at 1st floor, central entrance with casement each side; the 2 side wings with stone rubble walls and Gothic leaded casements, were added in 1807. Thatched roofs.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 120-1 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

St. Margaret's hospital was bult as a leper hospital sometime before 1307. In 1530 it was rebuilt as almshouses. Four new dwellings were added in the early 19th century.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

Beyond the existing conservation area, and adjoining the Exeter Road, almost a mile south-west of the centre, is St Margaret's Hospital, founded as a leper hospital in the 14th century, and re-founded and rebuilt circa 1530 as an almshouse. Some work from this period remains but the present appearance is of a thatched group of cottages with 19th century Gothic windows.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

Respondent to Dean Milles Questionnaire stated that the almshouse was built around 1530.