Name:April Cottage, Exeter Road, Honiton

April Cottage is an early 19th century house on the south side of Exeter Road in Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

April Cottage, Exeter Road. Early 19th century gabled house, roughcast stone. Ornamental barge boards. Splayed oriel with quatrefoil ornament. Round headed lights to casements. Rustic porch.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The western end of the conservation area is characterised by groups of mainly early and mid 19th century villas in landscaped gardens, with some chert stone boundary walls. The houses range from expressive Gothic cottage to fomal two-bay classical types. Maps.

AOC Archaeology Group, 2005, Proposed retail development, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton: archaeological desk-based assessment, 16, 30 (Report - Assessment). SDV337584.