Name:186 High Street, Honiton

186 High Street is an early 19th century shop on the south side of the High Street in Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

186, High Street, Honiton. 18th century, 2 storey, stucco, 2 flush frame 1st floor sash windows, bracket eaves cornice. Attractive early 19th century long shop front has been renewed. Extra entrance, right.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The statutory list regards 128 to 138, 142 to 184, and 188 to 200 (even), High Street as forming a particularly cohesive group. Maps.

AOC Archaeology Group, 2005, Proposed retail development, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton: archaeological desk-based assessment, 16, 31 (Report - Assessment). SDV337584.