Name:Possible barrow or peat stack on Okement Hill

Summary

Described by Crossing as a 'large tumulus', but may be a peat stack, if not destroyed by military activities. There are no visible signs of a cairn and the high point of the hill is now occupied by a military observation post.

• BARROW? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Okement hill. On summit of hill is a large dilapidated tumulus (prowse). Vis=27/2/1977 (turner, j. R. ). Crossing's 'large tumulus' may be a peat stack, if not destroyed by military activities. Vis=this is possibly the barrow or whatever visible on raf 1947 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=2/3/1980 (os). Okement hill is a relatively flat-topped hill covered by pasture and heather with some peat mounds. There are no visible signs of a cairn and the high point of the hill is now occupied by a military observation post.(os).

Prowse, a. B. /tda/22(1890)189/notes on the neighbourhood of taw marsh, north dartmoor.

Crossing, w. + le messurier, b.(ed)/guide to dartmoor/(1912-1965)207.