Name:229 and 231 High Street, Honiton

Pair of cottages, probably 18th century in date, on the north side of the High Street in Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

229 and 231, High Street. Probably 18th century altered, 2 storey cottage pair, slate roof. 2 windows each, at 1st floor, mullion transom casements, and sash windows with exposed frames and glazing bars, respectively. Linked doorways with simple pilastered cases. Plastered, Number 231 painted. Number 229 6-panel door with fielded upper panels.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

A steep dip to the west of High Street is created by the Gissage Brook. Buildings form tight, mainly two storey, street frontages of modest proportions. The statutory list regards numbers 229-239 as forming a particularly cohesive group. Maps.

AOC Archaeology Group, 2005, Proposed retail development, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton: archaeological desk-based assessment, 16, 31 (Report - Assessment). SDV337584.