Name:Old Rectory Farmhouse, Honiton

Old Rectory Farmstead, 17th century with alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:honiton(21/3/1972)2.

Old rectory farmhouse. C17 with alterations and additions, 2 storey 4 window front, sash windows some with thick glazing bars. C17 detail to projecting porch wing. Stone parapets to gable ends. One chimney in ashlar masonry, the others brick. C17 mullion transom leaded window at side of house. Interior: massive wide chamfered beam, 2-panel doors with h hinges with short straps (doe).

Farm buildings present on 1830s-40s tithe map. Described as Rectory, house and offices on the 1830s-40s tithe apportionment.

Map object based on this source.

The building form has overall changed very little when compared to the 1830s-40s tithe map. Map object based on this source.