Name:Round cairn 930 metres south of Hound Tor

Summary

Cairn with cist, between watern tor and hound tor. Vis=-/7/1902 (baring gould) ruined cairn with a short reave running up to it. Cairn contained the remains of a cist. One side and one endstone remain. Cist contained a circular pit dug into the subsoil, 460mm deep, containing wood charcoal. Two flat stones close to cairn probably used as covers. Vis=16/8/1950 (os) no trace of cist, the cairn is heather covered, in good condition. Vis=17/4/1960 (spooner) cairn enclosing cist placed se/nw 'about a mile beyond watern tor, in a direct line with hound tor' (baring-gould)vis=a side-slab and an end-slab remained, excavated by baring-gould, c.1900. Vis=circular pit in cist contained a little wood charcoal. A short reave extends from the cairn(grinsell)vis=not visible on raf 1947 ap (rchm app 1985)vis=osa (sx68nw44) discusses whether the above records represent one cairn or two. Vis=16/11/1993 (gerrard) round cairn attached to an enclosure. Mound measures 8m in diam and stands up to 0.6m high. This cairn is almost certainly the one excavated by the dartmoor exploration committee in 1902, and because there are no earthworks surviving associated with their work, it must be assumed that the excavators reformed the mound into its present smooth outline. Excavation revealed a large cist measuring 2.1m by 1.3m, which contained a 0.46m deep circular pit containing wood charcoal. Vis=there is an element of doubt concerning the correlation of this cairn with the one excavated by the dartmoor exploration committee, because they did not generally backfill sites that they had investigated and because spooner reported visiting the cist in 1960 some 10 years after the os first described the cairn as complete]. It is possible that the cist seen by spooner was part of the enclosure field boundary to which the cairn is attached (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))